Politique de confidentialité

We take the privacy and confidentiality of data subjects and visitors seriously. That is why we pledge to respect the privacy of personal data, to remain transparent and to keep your data safe.

Last updated: May 18, 2021

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

AISO SA (owner of ScheduleJS), which is headquartered at Rue Lect 29, CH-1217 Geneva, Switzerland process personal data as part of relations with the visitors, prospects, partners or applicant and more generally any users of the website www.schedulejs.com (the “Website”).

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy can be amended depending on Data Protection laws, amendments or guidelines provided by public authorities.

 

Interpretation and Definitions

 

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Company (referred to as either “the Company”,”ScheduleJS”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to AISO SA, Rue Lect 29, CH-1217 Meyrin / Genève.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to: Switzerland. Our headquarters are in Switzerland. You acknowledge and consent that any data you provide or we may collect may be used, processed and/or transferred to Switzerland.
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the Website.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Website refers to ScheduleJS, accessible from https://schedulejs.com
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

 

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. These Personal Data are necessary to process your request. Each contact form limits the collection of Personal Data to what is necessary and indicates the required information to provide. The Personal Data is collected also through cookies, connection data and other pieces of information generated by a web server of visitors of the Website.Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Company

 

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our website.

We may process your Personal Data in accordance with the following legal bases:

1. The performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, with regard to processing operations for the purpose of performance of contract, marketing operations, monitoring of the relationship between AISO SA and its customer, prospect, partner and applicant

2. The legitimate interest pursued by AISO SA with regard to processing operations for the purpose of compiling statistics, marketing, promoting and developing/improving AISO SA’ products and services, the defense of AISO SA’ rights and interests

3.Compliance with legal obligations applicable to AISO SA with regard to processing for invoicing and accounting purposes or the management of requests for the exercise of rights of the data subject.

4. Sharing the data with one or more of our partners if the client would need their services. As a general rule we do not provide, sell or lease your Personal Data to any third parties for their marketing use without your express consent.

5. Sharing the data with one or more of our partners to inform them about our relationship with the clients. As a general rule we do not provide, sell or lease your Personal Data to any third parties for their marketing use without your express consent.

 

What is not covered by this Privacy Policy?

This privacy policy does not cover the data used through the use of ScheduleJS (only the ones collected on the website). Should you provide data not covered by this Privacy Policy to us, such data shall be covered by a distinct contractual relationship, as well as the relevant laws and regulations applicable to you and/or us.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read “Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?” available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies: What Are Cookies?.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential CookiesType: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance CookiesType: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality CookiesType: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.We may rely on various third-party service providers and contractors to provide services that support the Website and our operations, including, without limitation, maintenance of our databases, distribution of emails and newsletters on our behalf, data analysis, payment processing and other services of an administrative nature. Such third-parties may have access to your Personal Data for the purpose of performing the service for which they have been engaged. However, such third-party providers shall remain under contractual obligations, particularly confidentiality obligations, for as long as they hold Personal Data from us.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent such as requests from public authorities. AISO SA cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may be required to disclose an individual’s Personal Data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements..

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.We may keep your Personal Data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data is processed. In this respect, Personal Data relating to our customers and/or partners shall be kept for the entire duration of our contractual relationship, plus an additional three (3) years for promotional use, without prejudice to any retention obligations or limitation periods. Personal Data concerning our prospects shall be kept for three (3) years from the time they are collected or from the last contact sent by the prospect, without prejudice to any retention obligations or limitation periods. Personal Data concerning our applicants shall be kept for two (2) years from the time they are collected or from the last contact sent by the applicant, without prejudice to any retention obligations or limitation periods.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.
To ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”) and applicable data protection law, we may not transfer your Personal Data to countries outside the European Union without an adequate level of protection. In the event of a transfer to a country whose legislation has not been recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the applicable data protection legislation, we undertake to sign with the recipient a data transfer contract including the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

 

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk concerning your Personal Data.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

 

Your California Privacy rights (for users located in California)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law), AISO SA customers who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of personal information during the prior calendar year to our affiliates or to third parties and their direct marketing purposes. To make such request, please write to us at the following address: AISO SA, Rue Lect 29, 1217 Meyrin Switzerland or you may send us an email at info@schedulejs.com.

 

Canada’s CASL (for users located in Canada)

In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Act, we will ask for your specific consent before adding you to our mailing list or sending you email communications. Once you agree to be added to the mailing list, the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall apply, and you will have the opportunity to opt-out at any time, as provided in item 9. If we mistakenly send you an email and you did not agree to be added to our mailing list, please contact us at info@schedulejs.com so we may correct the situation promptly.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contactez-nous

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

 

How to contact the appropriate authority:


Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: ppdt@etat.ge.ch

Address : Boulevard Helvétique 27, 1207 Genève

Phone : + 41 22 546 52 40